28 April 2007

I can now blog in Hindi too !!!

Ok, I got to do this. I mean, this is amazingly creative. I just stumbled on it while editing my blog settings and I thought you all should know.

I can transliterate into Hindi now, thanks to Blogger's support for Devanagari script !! How cool is that !

So if you can read hindi, here goes.

नमस्ते ! आप हमारी ब्लोग पड़ने आये, थो हम आपके शुक्र गुज़ार है ! आप जैसे मेह्मानोंके बिना हमारी ब्लोग केवल एक काल्पनिक इच्छा रह जाती ! इस इच्छा कि पूर्थी के लिए आपकी कामना और सहयोग कि अवश्यक्था है !

Got it ? Excuse my Hindi in case you are are a Hindi pundit and are presently twitching your nose in utter disgust at the grammatical mistakes.

27 April 2007

Conversations with KB: The alter ego is in town.

Hey Karmayogi, knock knock !
Yeah, who is that ?
Its me, KayBee
KayBee, who ?
KB (Karmayogi's Blog), your blog, you idiot !
Oh you. So was it you who has been talking to me all this while ? I kept thinking it was something in my head ? Damn it KB, you almost got me checked into a mental institution.
What da ya mean, almost got checked in. You ought to be checked in. And don't you dare, take that tone with me...
Whadda ya mean ? I can damn well, take any tone I please.
You expect me to listen to all your garbage, keep all your embarrassing junk in public view and then on top of all that... this tone ! Blistering Barnacles !!

Hey, I know that phrase. I've heard it before.
Of course you have heard it before. Who do ya think, wrote that ?
Hergé for Captain Haddock in the "Adventures of Tintin" ?
Of course not silly, it was an older cousin of mine called Papier. Yeah Hergé might have co-ordinated with him, but thats a minor detail.
Whatever man, I don't have time for your crazy stuff... so why did you holler me for. Don't tell me its one of those stupid "knock knock" jokes.
Well, it sort of was, but now that you kinda blew my whistle, I don't think I wanna tell it.
Ok, then why don't you stop talking and let me get on with my work.
Why should I stop ? You tell me all sorts of stuff. Most of it utter nonsense.
Excuse me ! I happen to consider all the trivia I collect as very informative and many folks out there consider it educational, some even find it entertaining. A friend recently commented that "I am into heavy science and sci-fi stuff" See people do appreciate my trivia.
Ahem, sure, scores of folks indeed.. why stop at scores, lets say a multitude... get real bro, last time I checked you had visitors to the blog countable on one hand.
What da ya mean ?
Don't you think I notice these things .. I am 'The Blog' after all.
What nonsense ? Don't you see the site counter jumping like crazy ?
Yeah sure it jumps, but that's just because you keep coming to checkout the site yourself. How pathetic is that ?
What ? How dare you heap such insult ?
You wanna see the stats buddy, let me educate you. Last week you had some visitors from India(1 from Delhi, Calcutta and the other one from Bangalore I think), 3 entries from the US and
Stop stop stop....don't you realize you are mouthing off private information dude ? You are exposing client personal information. I could be sued for inappropriate disclosure.
Yeah yeah , whatever, anyways my point is that you need to be more creative. Your posts are damn boring...outright stupid sometimes. First check your grammar before you post and yeah....please, none of your damn cuckoo posts again!
So you are gonna teach me how to post now ?
Damn right I am !
Alright, I am a reasonable person.Very open to criticism and ideas and I will take this critique standing up. Not that I accept your contention that we have very few visitors. I know we have lots, because I check the stats too, but nevertheless, I would like to hear your strategy for a revamp of this blog... ahem, I mean, what I write.
Sure, grab a piece of paper and pen. Sorry, thats old world talk, I meant grab a piece of your Google notepad, and start typing my notes.

Please stay tuned as we listen in to KB's and Karmayogi's blog churning. If you are already sick and tired of this, you probably are sick and tired. You need Motrin, try 350mg over the counter, if that doesn't work ask your medical practitioner for a 650mg prescription.

26 April 2007

A trillion dollars !

Shh... shh.. shh...
Hmm, what ?
Did you hear ?
Hear what ?
About the trillion dollars.
Oh that, yeah I did hear about it. Cool isn't it !!
Cool man... awesome.
Can we get some of it ?
No way, you think they are stupid to give it away to everyone.
But, can I not claim some Indian origin thing or some reservation or quota ?
Nah, I doubt if you will get a piece of that pie.
Maybe I should run for office
Oh, yeah, that is definitely a good idea. Then you might get a good chunk.

Just in case you were wondering what this was all about, you will find the answer here.

So whatz wrong with my look ?

Ever wondered why I look the way I look. Ahem, I mean, you know what I mean. So you are probably thinking, this guy is just kinda messing with us. I am not. Why should I be ? So what makes you think I am any different than what I appear to be in my profile photograph.
But that is a chimp, isn't it ?
Yeah, so ?
But I thought you were Indian.
Yeah, chimps can be of Indian origin too.
Oh....but come on, Chimps don't quote Descartes.
Are you kiddin me ? Heard of 'Planet of the Apes' ?
Oh, yeah ! They even have apes riding horses in that movie
Movie..what movie ? I was talking about the 'Planet of the Apes'.
What is that ? I thought it was a movie.
No ! Its an actual planet.
Ok, this is getting crazy. So are you really a chimp ? Please stop messing with me.
Yup, I swear I am exactly the way you see me.
But I just saw you talk about a cryptography research paper. So they allow chimps in school these days ?
Of course. How else would they get to fill in all those vacant seats.
Good point. So do you swing on trees and stuff.
Naah. Thats for immature chimps. I am too sophisticated for all that nonsense. I still suck my thumb though.
Loud thump. The other person has fainted
Hello, u still there ? Yellow.....

22 April 2007

Day 2 of the Research Paper.

Sure, here we are...day 2 of the research paper. I was supposed to be working on it since the beginning of the semester. The mad scramble as the deadline looms...hmm, why can't I learn from my past? Why ? Please, if there is someone out there, please tell me why ? Hmmm... no sound... looks like there's no one out there.

Anyway, still looking for crypto related papers. You know one other thing that boggles me is, I always want to blog when I am under pressure. I have deadlines looming and then there bam.... no writer's block, everything just dawns on me. I have a topic to write about. (However silly it might seem to others, but hey, my ego says that's the trip you wanna take !)

Some murmurs can be heard in the background... people talking..."So, what is the point of this blog entry again ? Poor thing, looks like the research paper has at last taken its toll. He's gone completely cuckoo. One really did fly over the cuckoo's nest. Well do they have Cuckoo's in North America ? They might, how else do you explain Jack Nickholson's movie"

Shannon's perfect secrecy theorem and one time pads for encryption are great, but I don't even think that is the topic of my paper. My paper is on WiMax. What the heck ? Why am I researching one time pads again ? Oh great...let me be back, please hold , while I figure this mystery out.

21 April 2007

My own Visual DNA

This is my Visual DNA



Jasmine, short stories and all

Long story short... working on my school assignment.
Cryptography question...hmmm I am sure google has the answer.
Something about photon based cryptography to produce unbreakable ciphers.

Ok google throws up stuff.
I am browsing, chance upon someone's blog. (Jacob Mathai)

From there I find a random link (again, nothing intented) and reach something called
"55s and then some", hmmm smattering of entries... viewed profile....took me to another one "Musings" ... and found some gems there.

Musings

Just in case you are wondering about the bread crumbs, this is how I started.
Perfect Encryption

Talk about Wordsworths "As I wandered lonely as a cloud..."

Meanwhile in my world here....
Spring is at last with us, albeit reluctantly. My Jasmine was thirsting for some sunlight...she's out on the deck now, poor thing. Took her out this morning. She ain't no cat, she is actually a Jasmine plant, growing indoors all through winter.
But then you thought, how could I name a Jasmine plant, Jasmine. Duh !